Happisburgh Holidays, Great place for a holiday

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it sets out how Happisburgh Holidays use your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or do not agree with it, please contact us by email at happisburghholidays@hotmail.com

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

This Policy was last changed on: 2nd August 2019

 What does this policy apply to?

This policy covers all information we hold about you, however we obtain it. We collect information at different points during our relationship with you, for example, when you browse our website, and when you book a break or when you are staying in the Wishing Well.

What information do we collect and why?

We collect different information depending on what you intend to do and how you interact with us.

We need to tell you what we use your information for and the legal grounds we have to use it.

Information collected when you use Happisburgh Holidays social media or website

What information is collected?

All cookies, except one, are for Google Analytics. The exception is a session cookie that is required to keep track of users before they sign in or while they make a booking. Session cookies are removed when you close your browser so the information is not carried between sessions

What is it used for

We only use the cookies that are strictly necessary to allow our website to function.

Our Legal Grounds for collecting information

Legitimate interests of Happisburgh Holidays to improve its services. The level of information gathered is not intrusive as it is only used to determine if the website works well and to enable Happisburgh Holidays to improve its services.


Information collected when you make a booking for a break

What information is collected?

If you book a break, we need the following information as a minimum:

· your name

· email address

· postal address

· contact number

· arrival and departure dates

· number and type of accomodation required

· Please note that we do not keep financial details for payment, as these will be held by Paypal.

What it is used for?

All of the information we request from you is required in order to book and provide your holiday.  We cannot provide your break without it.

This information is requested to provide for the safety and security of everyone and to meet the legal requirements of the Immigration (Hotel Records) Order 1972

Our Legal Grounds for collecting information

To allow us to complete the performance of our contract with you we require you to provide the stated information. Legitimate Interests of Happisburgh Holidays to ensure the safety of guests and employees.


Information collected while you are on your break

What information is collected?

Records of accidents and treatments received on site

What it is used for?

We are required by law to keep a record of accidents and treatments. The information is also used in case there is a claim about the cause of the accident and/or the treatments received.

Our Legal Grounds for collecting information

Required by law and in order to exercise and defend our legal rights.

Where Happisburgh Holidays, have legal ground for processing its legitimate interests, you have a right to object to Happisburgh Holidays use of this information. If you want to object, contact us at happisburghholidays@hotmail.com

Who do we share this information with?

We will not share your Personal Information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing by such third party.

How long do we keep your information?

We only hold your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide services to you, unless there is a requirement to hold that information for a longer period; for example our insurers require us to hold certain information for certain periods of time, or we may be subject to a statutory obligation to keep hold of your information. 

If there is a possibility that you may have a legal claim against us, for example if you have had an accident on our site or have made a complaint about a break with us, then we will hold your information for the duration of any statutory limitation period associated with such legal claims. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, including locked cabinets and electronic password protection.

If at any point you suspect or become aware of a security incident (or you receive suspicious communication from someone holding themselves out to be a Happisburgh Holidays employee or from a dupe website claiming to be affiliated with Happisburgh Holidays, please forward the communication to us or report the incident by email to happisburghholidays@hotmail.comor in writing to Happisburgh Holidays, The Wishing Well, The Street, Happisburgh, Norfolk, NR12 0AB as soon as possible. If you have been the victim of a fraudulent transaction, please always contact the police and/or your bank in the first instance to ensure your own finances are secure.

How to get copies of your information

To request details of the personal information that we hold about you please write to us at Happisburgh Holidays, The Wishing Well, The Street, Happisburgh, Norfolk, NR12 0AB or email us at happisburghholidays@hotmail.com

Amending your information

If your details change, or if you think any information we have about you is wrong or incomplete, please inform us via email at happisburghholidays@hotmail.com

we will correct or update any information within 35 days of the request.

Complaints to the regulator

If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this notice, please contact us by email at happisburghholidays@hotmail. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer the matter to the Information Commissioner's Office. Information about how to do this is available on their website at www.ico.org.uk.

Data Controller

The obligations of the General Data Protection Regulations fall on any “data controller”. This is the person that is responsible for collecting and using your Personal Information.

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected by Happisburgh Holidays is David Pugh.